IRISGUARD UK LIMITED — WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice describes how IrisGuard UK Limited, IrisGuard Inc., IrisGuard Jordan LLC and their affiliated entities (“IrisGuard”, “we” or “us”) process the personal data they collect from clients, prospective clients, other individuals and website users.

 

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which IrisGuard carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What are your rights?” section below.

 

What personal data does IrisGuard collect?

  • Your name, address, email address, company and phone number.
  • Information on requests you make to provide our products or services. 
  • Information about your communications with us, including the personal data you provide to us in email or in conversations with our staff and consultants.
  • Your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us.

We receive personal data from third-party sources, such as customer support and marketing providers. We also use trusted providers to send us confirmation of payment and encrypted debit or credit card details for validation and fraud prevention services.

 

How does IrisGuard use your data?

  • Where necessary to fulfil a contract, or to take steps linked to a contract.
  • Where necessary for IrisGuard’s legitimate interests and when your data protection rights do not override our interests.
  • Where necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where you give us your consent.

We will not be able to provide the products or services requested if we are not provided with all relevant personal data. The provision of some information, such as the details you provide so we can send you marketing communications, is optional.

 

Who will IrisGuard share your personal data with?

Your personal data will be processed in and accessed from jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) by us and by the third parties with whom we share your personal data. Your personal data will be accessed by IrisGuard Group affiliates in Jordan.

We will share your personal data with other members of the IrisGuard Group to administer and manage group functions, including the provision of our products and services to you.

Your personal data may also be shared with companies providing services under contract to IrisGuard, such as our professional advisers and auditors, insurers, banks, help desk providers and IT hosting and/or IT maintenance providers.

Personal data will also be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

In the event that IrisGuard’s business is sold or integrated with another business (in part or whole), your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business/business unit.

 

What are your rights?

You are entitled to ask IrisGuard for a copy of your personal data, to correct, delete or restrict processing of it, and to obtain the personal data you provide in a structured, machine readable format and ask us to share (port) this personal data to other organisations. You also have the right to object to processing in some circumstances.

 

Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. If you ask to withdraw your consent to IrisGuard processing your personal data, this will not affect any processing which has already taken place at that time. You can also ask us not to send or to carry out profiling for direct marketing, at any time. 

 

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, where they would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

 

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as set out below. If you have unresolved concerns you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

 

How long will IrisGuard retain your data?

Where we process personal data associated with your contract with us, we retain the data for up to seven years after the end of the contract, subject to other legal requirements.

 

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we retain the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

 

Where we process personal data for customer services purposes, we keep information about all enquiries for one year, unless you make a complaint, in which case we keep the information for seven years.

 

Where we process personal data for litigation or for the purposes of governmental or regulatory investigations, we retain the data throughout the litigation or investigation and for a further five years. If we provide data to law enforcement agencies, we keep a record for one year after the end of the investigation.

 

Where we process personal data for information security purposes, we retain it for 12 months.

 

Updates to this Notice

This Notice may be updated periodically and we will update the date at the top of the Notice accordingly. On some occasions, we may actively advise you of specific data handling activities or significant changes to this Notice as required by applicable law.

 

Contact Information

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have questions regarding this Notice, please contact Tony Knight, Finance and Compliance Director, who can be contacted at tknight@irisguard.com

 

The data controller for your information is IrisGuard UK Limited, whose contact details are:

Postal address: Suite 43, Shenley Pavilions, Milton Keynes, Bucks, MK5 6LB, UK

Telephone number: +44 1908 991 683

Email address: enquiries@irisguard.com